# Samsung 970 Pro 1TB MLC NVMe SSD Review (2026)

The Samsung 970 Pro 1TB is the highest-capacity model in Samsung's MLC-based consumer NVMe lineup, offering 2,700 MB/s sustained writes and 1,200 TBW without any SLC cache dependency.

Quick answer: The Samsung 970 Pro 1TB is the best PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD for sustained write consistency, thanks to its MLC NAND that never relies on SLC caching tricks. For video editors, database workloads, or anyone moving hundreds of gigabytes at a time, the Pro's steady 2,700 MB/s writes are more predictable than the EVO Plus's burst-and-drop pattern. Casual users and gamers are better served by the cheaper 970 EVO Plus, and new system builders should consider a PCIe 4.0 or 5.0 drive. The 970 Pro remains a niche pick for the sustained-write use case.

## Specifications

| Specification | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Capacity | 1 TB |
| Interface | M.2 3.0 x 4 |
| Controller | Samsung Phoenix |
| Memory type | Samsung MLC |
| DRAM cache | 1GB LPDDR4 |
| Sequential read | 3500 MB/s |
| Sequential write | 2700 MB/s |
| Random read IOPS | 500000 |
| Random write IOPS | 500000 |
| Endurance | 1200 TBW |
| MTBF | 1.5 |
| Warranty | 5 years |

## Performance

Samsung rates the 1 TB 970 Pro at 3,500 MB/s sequential reads and 2,700 MB/s sequential writes, with 500,000 IOPS for both random reads and writes. These figures are sustained, not cache-limited, because MLC NAND writes at full speed without the SLC emulation layer that TLC drives use.

The 1 TB model's 2,700 MB/s write speed is 400 MB/s faster than the 512 GB model's 2,300 MB/s, a direct result of having more NAND dies to stripe writes across. Independent reviewers found the 970 Pro 1TB to be one of the most consistent PCIe 3.0 SSDs ever tested, with virtually no performance variation between burst and sustained writes. In mixed workloads and real-world application tests, the 970 EVO Plus sometimes edges ahead during short transfers, but the Pro pulls ahead once transfer sizes exceed the EVO Plus's TurboWrite cache.

## Endurance, TBW & Warranty

Samsung covers the 970 Pro 1TB with a five-year limited warranty and a 1,200 TBW endurance rating. At 20 GB of writes per day, 1,200 TBW translates to approximately 164 years of use. At a heavy professional workload of 100 GB per day, the drive would take roughly 33 years to reach its endurance limit. Samsung's Magician software provides real-time health monitoring, TBW tracking, and firmware update capability.

## Pros and Cons

**Pros:**

- True MLC NAND for consistent 2,700 MB/s writes
- 1,200 TBW endurance, double the 512 GB model
- 1 GB LPDDR4 DRAM cache
- No SLC cache means no write speed cliff
- Five-year warranty with Samsung Magician
- Single-sided M.2 2280 fits laptops
**Cons:**

- PCIe 3.0 caps reads at 3,500 MB/s
- Burst writes lower than 970 EVO Plus
- No PCIe 4.0 support
- End-of-life product with no direct successor


## Verdict

The Samsung 970 Pro 1TB is the best PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD for sustained write consistency, thanks to its MLC NAND that never relies on SLC caching tricks. For video editors, database workloads, or anyone moving hundreds of gigabytes at a time, the Pro's steady 2,700 MB/s writes are more predictable than the EVO Plus's burst-and-drop pattern. Casual users and gamers are better served by the cheaper 970 EVO Plus, and new system builders should consider a PCIe 4.0 or 5.0 drive. The 970 Pro remains a niche pick for the sustained-write use case.

## Frequently Asked Questions

### Is the Samsung 970 Pro 1TB good for video editing?

The 970 Pro 1TB is one of the best PCIe 3.0 drives for video editing because its MLC NAND writes at a consistent 2,700 MB/s regardless of transfer size. When working with large 4K video files, the drive never slows down after a cache fills, unlike TLC-based drives. The 1,200 TBW endurance also handles heavy write workloads.

### Is the Samsung 970 Pro 1TB compatible with the PS5?

No, the PS5 requires a PCIe 4.0 NVMe M.2 SSD with recommended sequential reads of 5,500 MB/s or higher. The 970 Pro operates on PCIe 3.0 x4 and maxes out at 3,500 MB/s reads, falling well short of Sony's requirements.

### Does the Samsung 970 Pro 1TB have a DRAM cache?

Yes, the 1 TB model includes 1 GB of Samsung LPDDR4 DRAM for the flash translation layer. This is double the 512 MB on the 512 GB model. The DRAM caches address mappings and contributes to the drive's consistent random IO performance.

### What is the TBW endurance of the Samsung 970 Pro 1TB?

Samsung rates the 1 TB 970 Pro at 1,200 TBW (terabytes written) under its five-year warranty. At a consumer workload of 20 GB per day this translates to roughly 164 years. At a heavy professional workload of 100 GB per day, the drive would take approximately 33 years to reach its rated endurance limit.

### How does the 970 Pro 1TB compare to the 970 EVO Plus 1TB?

The 970 Pro uses MLC NAND and sustains 2,700 MB/s writes consistently. The 970 EVO Plus uses TLC NAND with an SLC cache that enables 3,300 MB/s burst writes but drops to roughly 1,700 MB/s sustained. For short transfers the EVO Plus is faster; for transfers exceeding its 42 GB TurboWrite cache, the Pro is faster. The Pro also has higher endurance at 1,200 TBW versus 600 TBW on the EVO Plus.

### Is the Samsung 970 Pro 1TB good for gaming?

The 970 Pro 1TB delivers excellent gaming performance on PCIe 3.0 systems. The 3,500 MB/s read speed matches any PCIe 3.0 NVMe drive, and game load times are indistinguishable from the 970 EVO Plus. The MLC NAND's consistency advantage does not translate to meaningful gaming benefits, so most gamers would be better served by the cheaper 970 EVO Plus at the same capacity.

---

Last updated: 2026-05-23. Source: https://ssdrive.net/samsung-970-pro-1-tb