# SK hynix Gold P31 2TB Review — The Efficient Gen3 Flagship (2026)

The SK hynix Gold P31 2TB is the efficiency benchmark of PCIe 3.0 — the first 128-layer NAND consumer SSD, and still one of the gentlest drives on a laptop's battery.

Quick answer: Buy the SK hynix Gold P31 2TB for a PCIe 3.0 system or a laptop where efficiency, heat, and battery life matter more than raw throughput — nothing in its generation matched its power discipline, and 1,200 TBW plus a 5-year warranty back it up. Skip it on a modern Gen4 board, where faster drives cost similar money, or as a PS5 upgrade, because its 3,500 MB/s read rating sits well below Sony's 5,500 MB/s recommendation. The Samsung 970 EVO Plus is the alternative worth pricing first — StorageReview found the decision between them comes down to whichever costs less that week. As the efficiency benchmark of Gen3, though, the P31 2TB remains a smart, deliberate buy.

## Specifications

| Specification | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Capacity | 2 TB |
| Interface | M.2 3.0 x 4 |
| Controller | SK Hynix Cepheus |
| Memory type | SK Hynix 3D TLC |
| DRAM cache | Yes |
| Sequential read | 3500 MB/s |
| Sequential write | 3200 MB/s |
| Random read IOPS | 570000 |
| Random write IOPS | 600000 |
| Endurance | 1200 TBW |
| MTBF | 1500000 |
| Warranty | 5 years |

## Performance

SK hynix rates the 2 TB Gold P31 at 3,500 MB/s sequential reads, 3,200 MB/s writes, and 570K/600K IOPS random — right at the practical ceiling of PCIe 3.0, which only a handful of drives ever approached. StorageReview's testing recorded a 4K random-read peak of roughly 460,000 IOPS on this capacity, among the better results of its generation, and the 2 TB model traded benchmark wins with the 1 TB rather than trailing it badly.

The efficiency story is the real differentiator. SK hynix cites independent testing that found up to 434 percent better efficiency than comparable drives, and reviewers consistently described a drive that runs cool enough for passive laptop slots. The Hyperwrite cache absorbs burst writes; very long transfers settle below the 3,200 MB/s peak like every TLC drive, but at 2 TB the cache is rarely the bottleneck for boot-and-games duty. Against Gen4 drives the gap is real in synthetic numbers — 3,500 MB/s versus 7,000 MB/s-class reads — yet in game load times and desktop responsiveness the difference is close to imperceptible. For massive media transfers, a Gen4 drive wins; for everything else, the P31's efficiency buys quiet operation and battery life instead.

## Endurance, TBW & Warranty

SK hynix backs the Gold P31 2TB with a 5-year warranty rated to 1,200 TBW — the 1 TB model carries 750 TBW per StorageReview's review. At a modest 20 GB of writes per day, the 2 TB budget stretches past 160 years, so the warranty term is the practical limit for typical desktop workloads. Reliability is specified at 1.5 million hours MTBF, a population statistic that describes expected failure rates across large fleets rather than a promise for any single drive. The drive also carries AES-256 encryption with TCG Pyrite 2.0 support for managed environments, and claims run through SK hynix's consumer support channels with proof of purchase. Either limit — five years or 1,200 TBW — ends the coverage, so constant heavy writers should size the margin accordingly.

## Pros and Cons

**Pros:**

- 3,500/3,200 MB/s rated on PCIe 3.0 x4
- 570K/600K random IOPS rating
- 1,200 TBW endurance with 5-year warranty
- First consumer SSD built on 128-layer NAND
- Lowest power draw of its class, reviewer-measured
- Single-sided PCB with AES-256 encryption
**Cons:**

- Gen3 ceiling trails current Gen4 drives
- Below Sony's 5,500 MB/s PS5 read recommendation
- No heatsink included
- 2TB trails the 1TB in some StorageReview tests
- Priced against faster Gen4 drives today


## Verdict

Buy the SK hynix Gold P31 2TB for a PCIe 3.0 system or a laptop where efficiency, heat, and battery life matter more than raw throughput — nothing in its generation matched its power discipline, and 1,200 TBW plus a 5-year warranty back it up. Skip it on a modern Gen4 board, where faster drives cost similar money, or as a PS5 upgrade, because its 3,500 MB/s read rating sits well below Sony's 5,500 MB/s recommendation. The Samsung 970 EVO Plus is the alternative worth pricing first — StorageReview found the decision between them comes down to whichever costs less that week. As the efficiency benchmark of Gen3, though, the P31 2TB remains a smart, deliberate buy.

## Frequently Asked Questions

### Is the SK hynix Gold P31 2TB compatible with the PS5?

Only with caveats. Sony's guidance asks for a PCIe 4.0 NVMe drive, recommends 5,500 MB/s sequential reads, and requires dimensions no larger than 110 × 25 × 11.25 mm including a heatsink. The P31 is a PCIe 3.0 drive rated at 3,500 MB/s, so it falls short of the speed recommendation, and it ships without the heatsink Sony's slot design expects. It fits physically at 2280 size and the console will accept it, but load-time gains will be smaller than with a 5,500 MB/s-class Gen4 drive. For a PS5 upgrade, a Gen4 heatsink model is the better match.

### Is the SK hynix Gold P31 2TB good for gaming?

For a PCIe 3.0 gaming PC, yes. The 3,500 MB/s read rating and 570K random-read rating load games and levels with no perceptible penalty versus faster drives, and StorageReview's measured 4K random-read peak of roughly 460,000 IOPS on this capacity was among the best of its generation. The 2 TB size holds an operating system plus a substantial game library, and the DRAM cache keeps the drive responsive when games, launchers, and browser tabs share it. What the P31 will not do is approach Gen4 speeds on a Gen4 board.

### Does the SK hynix Gold P31 have a DRAM cache?

Yes. The Gold P31 carries onboard DRAM for its flash translation layer, working alongside SK hynix's in-house Cepheus controller and the Hyperwrite cache scheme. That combination is a large part of why the drive hits 570K/600K rated random IOPS and why latency is specified at 90 microseconds for reads. DRAM-equipped designs also handle fragmented, mixed read-write workloads more consistently than DRAM-less HMB drives, which matters on a system drive.

### What is the TBW endurance of the Gold P31 2TB?

The 2 TB model is rated at 1,200 TBW under a 5-year warranty, whichever arrives first; StorageReview lists the 1 TB at 750 TBW. At 20 GB of writes per day, the 2 TB budget would take more than 160 years to exhaust, so the calendar is the practical limit for desktop use. The rating is TBW-limited in the standard consumer fashion, and the drive is specified at 1.5 million hours MTBF alongside the warranty.

### Why is the Gold P31 considered so power efficient?

Three reasons stack up. The 128-layer NAND SK hynix debuted here draws less power per transfer than the generations before it, the Cepheus controller was co-designed with that NAND rather than bought in, and the DRAM and firmware were validated as one system. SK hynix cites independent testing that found up to 434 percent better efficiency than comparable products, and reviewers repeatedly measured power draw near or below SATA drives. In a laptop, that translates into less heat, less fan noise, and measurably longer battery life under storage load.

### How does the Gold P31 2TB compare to the Samsung 970 EVO Plus?

They are the two definitive Gen3 flagships, and StorageReview's 2 TB comparison found them trading benchmark wins with the decision coming down to price. The Samsung holds a slight edge in some mixed-workload tests and often sells for less; the SK hynix answers with lower power draw, in-house NAND plus controller, and a 1,200 TBW rating at this capacity. Both carry 5-year warranties. Choose whichever is cheaper that week — that was StorageReview's conclusion, and it still holds.

### Will the Gold P31 2TB fit a laptop or a Steam Deck?

It fits most laptops with an M.2 NVMe slot: the P31 is a standard 2280 module and single-sided, so it clears even the thinner mounts some chassis specify. The Steam Deck is the exception — its slot takes 2230-sized modules, and the P31 is far too long to fit without an adapter bracket, which is not a practical install. For handhelds, look at native 2230 drives instead; for full-size laptops and mini PCs, the P31's efficiency and low heat make it one of the best-fitting choices of its generation.

---

Last updated: 2026-10-13. Source: https://ssdrive.net/sk-hynix-gold-p31-2-tb