# Team Group MP34Q 2TB: QLC Bulk Storage With a DRAM Cache (2026)

The Team Group MP34Q 2TB is a DRAM-backed QLC bulk drive — 3,400/3,000 MB/s bursts, a 450 TBW rating and the option to scale to 8 TB.

Quick answer: The Team Group MP34Q 2TB fits buyers filling a Gen3 desktop with bulk storage: a large game or media library, a backup target, or a secondary drive where capacity per module matters more than peak speed, backed by 450 TBW of endurance and a 5-year warranty. Skip it as an operating system drive or a video-editing scratch disk — QLC writes settling around 250 MB/s and the 3,400 MB/s Gen3 ceiling make the TLC-based WD Blue SN570 or TeamGroup's own T-Create line better there. Compared against the DRAM-less Crucial P3, this drive's DRAM buffer and huge SLC cache are real advantages, provided the current price cooperates. If the price sits near TLC competitors, the QLC trade stops making sense.

## Specifications

| Specification | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Capacity | 2 TB |
| Interface | M.2 3.0 x 4 |
| Controller | Phison PS5012-E12S 8 Channel |
| Memory type | Intel 96-L QLC |
| DRAM cache | Yes |
| Sequential read | 3400 MB/s |
| Sequential write | 3000 MB/s |
| Random read IOPS | 450000 |
| Random write IOPS | 400000 |
| Endurance | 450 TBW |
| MTBF | 1800000 |
| Warranty | 5 years |

## Performance

TeamGroup rates the 2 TB MP34Q at 3,400 MB/s sequential reads, 3,000 MB/s writes and 450K/400K random IOPS — solid claims for a Gen3 drive, and TechPowerUp's review found the burst performance behind them, with writes starting near 3 GB/s. The SLC cache is the story: roughly 467 GB of the drive can absorb writes at full speed before the QLC NAND shows its true colors, at which point throughput collapses to around 250 MB/s. A full-drive fill averages about 260 MB/s, in line with other QLC drives and well below TLC competitors. The cache recovers with idle time, so the drive returns to full speed after a pause.

Translated to real workloads: copying a 200-400 GB game folder or batch of video files runs mostly inside the cache and finishes fast; writing hundreds of gigabytes back-to-back lands in the 250 MB/s zone, slower than a mechanical-adjacent experience for that stretch. StorageReview measured a 4K random peak near 331,000 IOPS, respectable for the class, and everyday responsiveness — boots, app launches, library browsing — sits close to any Gen3 NVMe. Gaming loads see no meaningful penalty versus faster drives; the ceiling only matters for sustained transfers, which is exactly the trade-off QLC bulk storage is priced around.

## Endurance, TBW & Warranty

The 2 TB MP34Q is rated at 450 TBW under a 5-year limited warranty, whichever limit arrives first — a workable endurance budget for QLC at this capacity, and one that scales with the line: 900 TBW at 4 TB and 1,800 TBW at 8 TB. At a typical 20 GB of writes per day, the 450 TBW budget would last over 60 years, so the warranty term is the practical limit; even a heavy 50 GB-per-day workload stretches past two decades. TeamGroup's spec tables list MTBF of 1,800,000 hours — a population statistic across large fleets, not a lifespan promise for an individual unit. The DRAM-backed platform and factory overprovisioning give the controller headroom for wear-leveling, and claims run through TeamGroup's support channels with proof of purchase.

## Pros and Cons

**Pros:**

- 3,400/3,000 MB/s rated on PCIe 3.0
- 450 TBW endurance with 5-year warranty
- DRAM cache buffer (512 MB DDR3L)
- Huge ~467 GB pseudo-SLC cache
- Scales to 4 TB and 8 TB variants
**Cons:**

- QLC writes collapse to ~250 MB/s after cache
- PCIe 3.0 caps reads at 3,400 MB/s
- 512 MB DRAM is small for 2 TB
- Unfit for constant multi-hundred-GB write sessions


## Verdict

The Team Group MP34Q 2TB fits buyers filling a Gen3 desktop with bulk storage: a large game or media library, a backup target, or a secondary drive where capacity per module matters more than peak speed, backed by 450 TBW of endurance and a 5-year warranty. Skip it as an operating system drive or a video-editing scratch disk — QLC writes settling around 250 MB/s and the 3,400 MB/s Gen3 ceiling make the TLC-based WD Blue SN570 or TeamGroup's own T-Create line better there. Compared against the DRAM-less Crucial P3, this drive's DRAM buffer and huge SLC cache are real advantages, provided the current price cooperates. If the price sits near TLC competitors, the QLC trade stops making sense.

## Frequently Asked Questions

### Is the Team Group MP34Q 2TB good for gaming?

As a game-library drive, yes. Loading games is dominated by random reads and latency, where the MP34Q's DRAM-backed controller performs like any other Gen3 NVMe, and the 3,400 MB/s sequential ceiling has no practical effect on load times versus faster drives. Installs and patches of 100 GB-plus run mostly inside the roughly 467 GB pseudo-SLC cache at high speed. The drive shows its QLC character only during back-to-back writes of several hundred gigabytes, when throughput settles around 250 MB/s until the cache recovers — an edge case for most gaming setups.

### Is the Team Group MP34Q 2TB compatible with the PS5?

It installs but does not meet Sony's recommendation. The PS5 wants a PCIe 4.0 NVMe reading 5,500 MB/s or faster; the MP34Q is a PCIe 3.0 drive rated at 3,400 MB/s, and it also ships without a heatsink, which Sony's guidelines call for. Physically it fits — standard M.2 2280 with a heatsink under the 11.25 mm height limit — and a Gen3 drive will work in the console, just below the recommended speed. For a PS5 upgrade, a Gen4 drive meeting the full guidance is the better buy; the MP34Q is aimed at PC bulk storage.

### Does the Team Group MP34Q 2TB have a DRAM cache?

Yes — unlike many QLC drives, the MP34Q carries a physical DRAM chip. TechPowerUp's teardown of the 2 TB model found 512 MB of DDR3L-1866 beside the Phison PS5012-E12S-32 controller, holding the flash translation tables, with a pseudo-SLC cache carved from the QLC NAND on top. The DRAM buffer keeps random performance consistent under mixed workloads and gives the drive an edge over DRAM-less QLC rivals such as the Crucial P3. The amount is small for a 2 TB drive — TechPowerUp called it rather small — but the design is genuine DRAM-backed hardware, not HMB.

### What is the TBW endurance of the Team Group MP34Q 2TB?

The 2 TB model is rated at 450 TBW under a 5-year limited warranty, whichever arrives first. The rating scales across the line — 900 TBW at 4 TB and 1,800 TBW at 8 TB — and is respectable for QLC NAND, which wears faster per cell than TLC but benefits from the drive's DRAM-backed wear-leveling and factory overprovisioning. At 20 GB of writes per day the budget would take more than 60 years to exhaust, so the warranty term is the realistic limit. TeamGroup lists MTBF of 1,800,000 hours, a fleet-level statistic rather than an individual lifespan claim.

### How slow does the Team Group MP34Q 2TB get after the SLC cache fills?

TechPowerUp measured it directly: writes start near 3 GB/s, hold until roughly 467 GB has been written — a very large cache for a 2 TB drive — and then collapse to around 250 MB/s once the cache is exhausted. A full-drive fill averages about 260 MB/s, comparable to other QLC drives and well below TLC alternatives. The important nuance is recovery: after idle time the controller folds cached data back into QLC cells and the high-speed cache returns. Short and medium transfers stay fast; only sustained, continuous writes see the low figure.

### How does the Team Group MP34Q 2TB compare to the Crucial P3 2TB?

Both are QLC-based PCIe 3.0 drives with near-identical sequential ratings, but the platforms differ. The MP34Q carries a physical DRAM cache buffer and one of the largest pseudo-SLC caches measured in the class — roughly 467 GB on the 2 TB model per TechPowerUp — while the Crucial P3 runs DRAM-less on HMB with a smaller effective cache. That gives the TeamGroup the edge in mixed workloads and long cached writes, backed by a 5-year warranty. The P3 typically counters on price and Crucial's distribution footprint. Choose the MP34Q when the price gap is small; choose the P3 when it undercuts clearly.

---

Last updated: 2026-10-14. Source: https://ssdrive.net/team-group-mp34q-2-tb