# VisionTek Pro 2 250GB Review — Compact PCIe 3.0 NVMe SSD (2026)

The VisionTek Pro 2 250 GB fills the narrow niche of a name-brand NVMe boot drive at a capacity most manufacturers have abandoned — and it does so with PCIe 3.0 throughput that handily outruns any SATA SSD at the same size.

Quick answer: Buy the VisionTek Pro 2 250 GB if you need a name-brand NVMe boot drive at the smallest practical capacity and want a 5-year warranty from a US-based company. The 2,680 MB/s read speed is more than adequate for an OS disk, and the single-sided M.2 2280 PCB installs without hassle in any desktop or laptop. Skip it if you need more than 250 GB — at this capacity tier the price-per-gigabyte is poor compared to 500 GB or 1 TB alternatives, and the smaller SLC cache limits sustained write performance. For a few dollars more, the 500 GB Pro 2 or a WD Blue SN570 500 GB doubles both capacity and real-world write headroom. If your use case is strictly a dedicated boot drive and you want warranty accountability, the Pro 2 250 GB does the job without pretense.

## Specifications

| Specification | Value |
| --- | --- |
| Capacity | 250 GB |
| Interface | M.2 3.0 x 4 |
| Controller | Silicon Motion |
| Memory type | 3D TLC NAND |
| DRAM cache | DDR3 |
| Sequential read | 2680 MB/s |
| Sequential write | 1750 MB/s |
| Random read IOPS | 232000 |
| Random write IOPS | 185000 |
| Endurance | 690 TBW |
| MTBF | 1.5 |
| Warranty | 5 years |

## Performance

The VisionTek Pro 2 250 GB is rated for 2,680 MB/s sequential reads and 1,750 MB/s sequential writes — roughly 5x the peak throughput of a SATA SSD at the same capacity. Random performance is claimed at 232,000 IOPS read and 185,000 IOPS write. These numbers are consistent with a mid-range Silicon Motion PCIe 3.0 platform and place the Pro 2 comfortably ahead of entry-level DRAM-less alternatives like the Phison E13T-based drives that top out around 2,400 MB/s reads.

At 250 GB, the capacity imposes its own performance ceiling. Smaller SSDs have fewer NAND dies to parallelize writes across, so sustained write speeds under heavy load will be lower than what the 500 GB or 1 TB variants achieve. The SLC write cache on the 250 GB model is proportionally smaller, meaning cache exhaustion occurs sooner during large file transfers. For a boot drive that rarely sees transfers exceeding 20–30 GB at a time, this is a non-issue. Independent performance data for this exact model is sparse — VisionTek products receive less review coverage than Samsung or WD — but the Silicon Motion platform is well-characterised across dozens of other SSDs and performs predictably within its rated envelope.

## Endurance, TBW & Warranty

VisionTek backs the Pro 2 250 GB with a 5-year limited warranty — longer than the 3-year terms common on entry-level NVMe drives from Kingston, Silicon Power, and TeamGroup. The endurance rating of 690 TBW for the 250 GB model is unusually high for this capacity class; most 250 GB TLC drives carry ratings in the 150–300 TBW range. If accurate, 690 TBW translates to roughly 150 years of service at a typical 20 GB/day consumer workload, far exceeding any realistic deployment. MTBF is rated at 1.5 million hours. As with all VisionTek products, warranty claims are processed through the company's US-based support portal. Buyers should register the drive after purchase to ensure warranty coverage is active, as some VisionTek products require registration within 30 days for full coverage.

## Pros and Cons

**Pros:**

- 2,680 MB/s reads — well above SATA for a boot drive
- 5-year warranty from a US-based company
- Single-sided M.2 2280 PCB fits any standard slot
- Competitive random IOPS for the PCIe 3.0 class
- Silicon Motion controller with proven firmware support
**Cons:**

- 250 GB capacity limits use to boot drive only
- NAND vendor and DRAM configuration are not publicly disclosed
- Smaller SLC cache than higher-capacity variants
- Limited independent review coverage for verification
- Price-per-gigabyte is poor compared to 500 GB alternatives


## Verdict

Buy the VisionTek Pro 2 250 GB if you need a name-brand NVMe boot drive at the smallest practical capacity and want a 5-year warranty from a US-based company. The 2,680 MB/s read speed is more than adequate for an OS disk, and the single-sided M.2 2280 PCB installs without hassle in any desktop or laptop. Skip it if you need more than 250 GB — at this capacity tier the price-per-gigabyte is poor compared to 500 GB or 1 TB alternatives, and the smaller SLC cache limits sustained write performance. For a few dollars more, the 500 GB Pro 2 or a WD Blue SN570 500 GB doubles both capacity and real-world write headroom. If your use case is strictly a dedicated boot drive and you want warranty accountability, the Pro 2 250 GB does the job without pretense.

## Frequently Asked Questions

### Is the VisionTek Pro 2 250GB good for gaming?

The Pro 2 250 GB can serve as a boot drive with a few frequently played games installed, but 250 GB is cramped for a modern game library — many AAA titles exceed 100 GB individually. Game load performance will be excellent for an NVMe drive thanks to 2,680 MB/s sequential reads and low random access latency. If gaming is the primary use case, the 500 GB or 1 TB Pro 2 variants are a better fit, as they offer more space and better sustained write performance through greater NAND parallelism. For a dedicated OS drive paired with a separate game library SSD, the 250 GB Pro 2 is entirely capable.

### Does the VisionTek Pro 2 have a DRAM cache?

VisionTek does not publicly disclose whether the Pro 2 includes a DRAM cache or relies on Host Memory Buffer (HMB). The rated sequential speeds of 2,680 MB/s read and 1,750 MB/s write are achievable on both DRAM-equipped SM2262EN and DRAM-less SM2263XT platforms, so the presence of DRAM cannot be inferred from performance numbers alone. In practice, for a 250 GB boot drive, the difference between DRAM and HMB is negligible — the smaller NAND capacity means the flash translation layer mapping table is small enough to fit comfortably within a standard HMB allocation of 32–64 MB of system RAM.

### What is the TBW endurance of the VisionTek Pro 2 250GB?

VisionTek rates the Pro 2 250 GB at 690 TBW of endurance — a figure that is notably high for a 250 GB consumer NVMe SSD. Most 250 GB TLC drives are rated between 150 and 300 TBW. If the 690 TBW rating is accurate, it equates to over 150 years of service at a typical 20 GB per day consumer workload, far exceeding the useful life of any host system. The endurance figure should be treated as manufacturer-claimed and verified against the specific SKU purchased, as VisionTek may source NAND from different vendors across production batches and endurance ratings can vary.

### Is the VisionTek Pro 2 250GB compatible with the PS5?

No, the VisionTek Pro 2 is not compatible with the PlayStation 5. Sony requires a PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD with a recommended minimum read speed of 5,500 MB/s. The Pro 2 is a PCIe 3.0 drive with 2,680 MB/s reads, well below the PS5's bandwidth floor. While the physical M.2 2280 form factor would fit, the console's firmware checks for PCIe 4.0 link speed and will reject the drive. For PS5 storage expansion, look at PCIe 4.0 drives with at least 5,500 MB/s read speeds.

### How does the VisionTek Pro 2 compare to the WD Blue SN550 250GB?

The WD Blue SN550 250 GB is the most direct name-brand competitor to the Pro 2 250 GB. Both are PCIe 3.0 x4 NVMe drives in the M.2 2280 form factor with 5-year warranties. The SN550 250 GB is rated at 2,400 MB/s reads and 950 MB/s writes — the Pro 2 leads on write speed at 1,750 MB/s but trails slightly on reads. Endurance ratings differ sharply: the SN550 250 GB carries 150 TBW versus the Pro 2's claimed 690 TBW, though the WD figure is independently verified while the VisionTek figure is manufacturer-claimed with limited third-party testing. In practice, both drives will deliver indistinguishable boot and application load performance. The choice between them typically comes down to price and availability in your region.

### Does the VisionTek Pro 2 250GB need a heatsink?

For typical desktop and laptop use, no dedicated heatsink is required. The Silicon Motion controller used in the Pro 2 is a mature PCIe 3.0 design that runs cool under normal mixed-use workloads. The single-sided PCB allows installation in the tightest laptop M.2 bays without clearance concerns. In a fanless system with zero airflow, a small passive heatsink or thermal pad can provide headroom during sustained sequential writes, but thermal throttling is unlikely during typical OS and application workloads. If the motherboard includes an M.2 heatsink, using it provides a small thermal margin at no cost.

---

Last updated: 2026-05-23. Source: https://ssdrive.net/visiontek-pro-2-250-gb