Silicon Power XPower XD80 1TB Review — Full-Speed Gen3, Heatsink Fitted (2026)

Posted on by Raymond Chen

Quick answer

The Silicon Power XPower XD80 1TB is the capacity to choose within this line: full 3,400/3,000 MB/s ratings, 800 TBW of endurance and the fitted heatsink that defines the family, all under a five-year warranty.

Read: 3400 MB/s Write: 3000 MB/s Endurance: 800 TBW Warranty: 5 years Interface: M.2 3.0 x 4

The Silicon Power XPower XD80 1TB unlocks the line's full 3,400/3,000 MB/s ratings with 800 TBW endurance, a factory heatsink and five years of coverage.

Silicon Power XPower XD80 1TB Review — Full-Speed Gen3, Heatsink Fitted

Controller & Memory

The Silicon Power XPower XD80 1TB is the first capacity in the XPower line to carry the family's full rating set: 3,400 MB/s sequential reads and 3,000 MB/s writes over a PCIe 3.0 x4 NVMe 1.3 interface, identical to the 2TB flagship. Underneath sit Phison's PS5012-E12S controller, Kioxia 96-layer TLC NAND, a DDR3L DRAM cache and a pseudo-SLC write buffer, while the aluminum heatsink Silicon Power fits on every XD80 is credited with up to 20 percent lower temperatures. Endurance doubles to 800 TBW at this capacity — twice the 512GB model's 400 TBW — under the same five-year limited warranty that covers the range.

A terabyte is the capacity where a Gen3 drive becomes a whole-PC disk: operating system, applications and a genuine game library on one M.2 slot. Era rivals at 1 TB included the Samsung 970 EVO Plus, WD Black SN750 and Kingston KC2500 — all competent Gen3 performers sold without cooling, which made the XD80's fitted heatsink its clearest differentiator. The audience today is unchanged: owners of PCIe 3.0 platforms such as AMD's B450 and X470 boards or Intel's 400-series chipsets who want one drive and no cooling complications, and the single-sided 2280 PCB with its attached cooler suits open desktop slots best. PlayStation 5 builders still need a Gen4 drive by Sony's criteria, and buyers chasing modern Gen4 throughput should compare the WD Black SN770 before committing to the older interface. The range runs from 256GB to 2TB; this 1TB model is the cheapest tier with the full rating set, which is why it became the family's default recommendation.

XPower XD80 Performance & Benchmarks

Silicon Power rates the 1TB XD80 at 3,400 MB/s sequential reads and 3,000 MB/s writes — full parity with the 2TB flagship — and its own spec tables omit random-IOPS ratings, with TechPowerUp's database listing 390K random reads and 450K random writes for this capacity. In practice this is the Gen3 tier's ceiling: boot times and game loading are indistinguishable from faster-rated Gen3 drives, and the 3,000 MB/s write rating absorbs Windows updates, game installs and batch copies without hesitation. The pseudo-SLC cache scales with capacity and absorbs everyday bursts easily; under very long sustained transfers it depletes and throughput settles to native TLC rates — Guru3D measured roughly 1 GB/s in that state on the 2TB model, and the character here is comparable.

Performance comparison

SILICON POWER XPower XD80 1 TB vs M.2 3.0 x 4 peers

Switch between sequential throughput and random IOPS to see how this drive stacks up against other M.2 3.0 x 4 SSDs in our database. The highlighted bar is the drive on this page — click any other bar to open that drive.

  • ADATA SX 8800 Pro 512 GB: 3,500 MB/s read, 2,700 MB/s write
  • ADATA SX 8800 Pro 1 TB: 3,500 MB/s read, 2,700 MB/s write
  • ADATA XPG Spectrix S40G RGB 256 GB: 3,500 MB/s read, 3,000 MB/s write
  • ADATA XPG Spectrix S40G RGB 512 GB: 3,500 MB/s read, 3,000 MB/s write
  • SILICON POWER XPower XD80 1 TB (this drive): 3,400 MB/s read, 3,000 MB/s write

The family's independent record is strong for its class: Guru3D awarded the 2TB XD80 a Golden Award and Nikktech matched it, both crediting the heatsink with measurable thermal gains under sustained load. At 1 TB the same cooling works over a larger NAND budget, which is why this capacity is widely seen as the most balanced member of the line — full speed, maximum practical endurance, no thermal asterisks.

SILICON POWER XPower XD80 vs Competitors

See how the XPower XD80 stacks up against other M.2 3.0 x 4 drives in our database:

Endurance, TBW & Warranty

Endurance at this capacity is rated at 800 TBW under a five-year limited warranty, whichever arrives first — the figure in Silicon Power's official TBW document and TechPowerUp's spec database, and one that comfortably exceeds typical 1 TB ratings of the era (Samsung's 970 EVO Plus carried 600 TBW). Launch-era reviews quoted an earlier datasheet table with higher figures, so published numbers vary by datasheet revision. At a steady 50 GB of writes per day, the budget represents roughly forty years of service, so the warranty term is the realistic limit for any desktop or gaming workload. The series carries a 2,000,000-hour MTBF rating — a population statistic, not a per-drive lifespan promise — and SP ToolBox handles firmware updates and health reporting.

SILICON POWER XPower XD80 1 TB Specifications

Category Value
Capacity [?] 1 TB
Interface [?] M.2 3.0 x 4
Controller [?] Phison PS5012-E12S 8 Channel
Memory type [?] Kioxia 96-L TLC
DRAM [?] Yes
Read speed (MB/s) [?] 3400
Write speed (MB/s) [?] 3000
Read IOPS [?] 390000
Write IOPS [?] 450000
Endurance (TBW) [?] 800
MTBF (million hours) [?] 2000000
Warranty (years) [?] 5

Verdict: Is the XPower XD80 Worth It in 2026?

The Silicon Power XPower XD80 1TB is the capacity to choose within this line: full 3,400/3,000 MB/s ratings, 800 TBW of endurance and the fitted heatsink that defines the family, all under a five-year warranty. Skip it for a PlayStation 5 — Sony requires PCIe 4.0 — and look at the WD Black SN770 if a modern Gen4 upgrade matters more than included cooling; The Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB remains the era's benchmark for bare-drive consistency. For a PCIe 3.0 desktop that needs one drive for everything, this is the XD80 to buy — provided the platform is genuinely Gen3 and likely to stay that way.

+ Pros

  • 3,400/3,000 MB/s full rating set
  • 800 TBW endurance rating
  • Five-year limited warranty
  • Factory aluminum heatsink
  • Full speed parity with the 2TB model
  • DDR3L DRAM cache with SLC buffering

- Cons

  • PCIe 3.0 ceiling — not a PS5 candidate
  • IOPS rating absent from SP's own spec tables
  • Sustained writes settle near 1 GB/s after the SLC cache
  • Attached heatsink complicates secondary cooling
  • Trails modern Gen4 drives on raw throughput

3.9 / 5 · 86 votes

Buy this or similar SSD Storage:

Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB

-57% $165
List Price: $379.99

Buy on Amazon

Video Review

Silicon Power: Xpower PCIe Gen 4x4 SSD XS70 1TB

Frequently Asked Questions

No. Sony's PS5 expansion criteria call for a PCIe Gen4 NVMe drive with a recommended read speed of 5,500 MB/s or higher, within 110 x 25 x 11.25 mm including a heatsink. The XD80 1TB is a PCIe 3.0 drive rated at 3,400 MB/s reads, so it fails the interface-generation requirement and falls short of the speed guidance, and Sony does not list it as compatible. Ironically the built-in heatsink would satisfy the dimensions rule — the interface is what disqualifies it. For a console upgrade, shortlist Gen4 drives such as the WD Black SN850X or Samsung 990 Pro with a compatible cooler.

On a PCIe 3.0 system, yes — it is arguably the most sensible capacity in the line for that purpose. The 3,400 MB/s read rating is the practical Gen3 ceiling, so game loading matches any faster drive on the same platform, and the full 3,000 MB/s write rating handles repeated 100 GB-plus installs without the smaller capacities' write penalty. One terabyte holds an operating system plus a substantial rotating library, and the 800 TBW endurance rating makes install-and-delete cycles irrelevant to the drive's lifespan. The fitted heatsink keeps it stable under a discrete GPU or in a cramped case.

Silicon Power's official TBW document rates the 1TB XD80 at 800 TBW, and TechPowerUp's spec database lists the same figure, under a five-year limited warranty that ends at whichever limit arrives first. That is roughly 0.44 drives-worth of full-capacity writes per day — well above the norm for a consumer 1 TB drive of its generation. Launch-era reviews quoted an earlier datasheet table with higher figures, so published numbers vary by datasheet revision; even the most conservative reading exceeds any realistic desktop workload. At 50 GB of writes per day, the budget runs about forty years, so the warranty term expires first in every practical scenario.

No — at this capacity the ratings are identical: 3,400 MB/s sequential reads and 3,000 MB/s writes, on the same PS5012-E12S platform with the same DRAM cache and heatsink. The only meaningful differences are the pseudo-SLC write buffer, which is larger on the 2TB and therefore absorbs somewhat longer sustained transfers, and the endurance rating, which scales to 1,600 TBW on the 2TB versus 800 TBW here. For boot duty, gaming and ordinary creative work the two drives behave the same; the 2TB is only the better choice when the extra storage itself is the point.

Yes. Every XD80 capacity, including this 1TB model, pairs Phison's PS5012-E12S controller with a dedicated DDR3L DRAM cache holding the flash translation tables, plus a pseudo-SLC write buffer carved from the NAND. Teardown coverage of the 2TB model identified a 512 MB DDR3L chip, and Guru3D's testing measured a roughly 50 GB pseudo-SLC buffer at that capacity. Compared with the DRAM-less drives that dominate the budget tier, that hardware makes random access and mixed workloads more predictable and keeps the drive responsive as it fills. Sustained very large transfers eventually exhaust the SLC buffer, after which writes settle to native TLC rates.

Two Gen3 drives of the same era with different priorities. The 970 EVO Plus holds the edge in sustained write consistency and firmware maturity, and it was the reference Gen3 drive for years; the XD80 answers with its factory aluminum heatsink, a higher endurance rating (800 TBW against Samsung's 600 TBW) and a five-year warranty. Sequential ratings are near-identical at 3,400/3,000 MB/s, and real-world boot and game loading are indistinguishable. Choose the XD80 when the drive will run bare in a warm case and cooling matters; choose the Samsung when a motherboard heatsink is already in place and sustained write depth is the priority.

Comments

  • Be the first to comment.

Comments are reviewed before they appear.