Team Group MP34Q 4TB: Mid-Capacity QLC Archive for Gen3 PCs (2026)

Posted on by Raymond Chen

Quick answer

The Team Group MP34Q 4TB makes sense as bulk storage for a Gen3 desktop: four terabytes on one M.2 module, a 900 TBW rating, a 5-year warranty and a DRAM buffer that separates it from DRAM-less QLC rivals like the Crucial P3.

Read: 3400 MB/s Write: 3000 MB/s Endurance: 900 TBW Warranty: 5 years Interface: M.2 3.0 x 4

The Team Group MP34Q 4TB stores large media libraries on QLC NAND with a DRAM cache buffer, 900 TBW of endurance and Gen3 speeds rated at 3,400/3,000 MB/s.

Team Group MP34Q 4TB: Mid-Capacity QLC Archive for Gen3 PCs

Controller & Memory

The Team Group MP34Q 4TB is the mid-step of TeamGroup's QLC bulk-storage line, announced in July 2021 alongside the headline-grabbing 8 TB variant. The platform pairs 96-layer QLC NAND with a DRAM cache buffer on Phison's E12S-class controller — though TechPowerUp's SSD database notes this capacity also exists in a Realtek RTS5762 hardware revision, so units may differ. Either way the interface is PCIe 3.0 x4 with NVMe 1.3 on a standard M.2 2280 module, rated at 3,400 MB/s sequential reads with writes up to 3,000 MB/s and random performance of 450K/400K IOPS.

Endurance doubles with the capacity: 900 TBW under a 5-year warranty, against 450 TBW at 2 TB and 1,800 TBW at 8 TB. The QLC design brings the same trade-off TechPowerUp measured on the 2 TB model — a pseudo-SLC cache that grows with capacity absorbs writes at full speed, then throughput settles around the 250 MB/s class once it fills and recovers with idle time. That behavior defines the audience: a 4 TB QLC drive suits media libraries, game collections and backup targets on a Gen3 desktop, and it makes little sense as an operating system or video-editing scratch drive.

The bracket includes the Crucial P3 4 TB, a DRAM-less QLC drive with the same interface ceiling, and Sabrent's Rocket Q, which uses the same Phison-plus-QLC recipe at a higher positioning. The MP34Q's DRAM buffer and unusually large SLC cache give it a platform edge within that QLC field; against TLC drives of the same capacity it competes on capacity per module and warranty, not on sustained writes.

MP34q Performance & Benchmarks

Rated figures for the 4 TB MP34Q are 3,400 MB/s sequential reads and up to 3,000 MB/s writes — TechPowerUp's database entry for this capacity lists 2,900 MB/s on the Realtek-equipped revision, so expect the write rating to vary slightly by unit. Random ratings stand at 450K/400K IOPS. The performance character carries over from TechPowerUp's 2 TB review of the same platform: burst writes start near the rated ceiling inside a pseudo-SLC cache that scales with capacity, then drop to the QLC class's roughly 250 MB/s once the cache is exhausted, recovering after idle time. StorageReview's testing of the line measured a 4K random peak near 331,000 IOPS and called the family a decent drive for its class.

Performance comparison

Team Group MP34q 4 TB vs M.2 3.0 x 4 peers

Switch between sequential throughput and random IOPS to see how this drive stacks up against other M.2 3.0 x 4 SSDs in our database. The highlighted bar is the drive on this page — click any other bar to open that drive.

  • ADATA SX 8800 Pro 512 GB: 3,500 MB/s read, 2,700 MB/s write
  • ADATA SX 8800 Pro 1 TB: 3,500 MB/s read, 2,700 MB/s write
  • ADATA XPG Spectrix S40G RGB 256 GB: 3,500 MB/s read, 3,000 MB/s write
  • ADATA XPG Spectrix S40G RGB 512 GB: 3,500 MB/s read, 3,000 MB/s write
  • Team Group MP34q 4 TB (this drive): 3,400 MB/s read, 3,000 MB/s write

In practice, the 4 TB capacity changes the experience more than the silicon does. A larger cache absorbs longer copy sessions — multi-hundred-gigabyte game folders, camera-card dumps, backup jobs — before the slowdown appears, and for library duty the 3,400 MB/s read ceiling is indistinguishable from faster Gen4 drives in boot times, game loads and application launches. Sustained, continuous writes of a terabyte or more are where the drive shows its nature, folding to QLC-class rates; buyers with that workload should look at TLC storage instead. On a PCIe 3.0 board, none of the interface's limits are the MP34Q's fault — it runs at the top of what Gen3 allows.

Team Group MP34q vs Competitors

See how the MP34q stacks up against other M.2 3.0 x 4 drives in our database:

Endurance, TBW & Warranty

The 4 TB MP34Q carries a 900 TBW endurance rating under a 5-year limited warranty, whichever arrives first — double the 2 TB model's budget and half the 8 TB model's, with TeamGroup calculating the figures to JEDEC write standards. At 20 GB of writes per day the 900 TBW budget would take over 120 years to exhaust; even a heavy 50 GB daily workload stretches past 49 years, so the warranty term is the practical limit, not the NAND wear. Spec tables list MTBF of 1,800,000 hours — a fleet-level population statistic, not a promise for any individual drive. The DRAM-backed controller and factory overprovisioning support consistent wear-leveling across the larger NAND array, and claims run through TeamGroup's support channels with proof of purchase.

Team Group MP34q 4 TB Specifications

Category Value
Capacity [?] 4 TB
Interface [?] M.2 3.0 x 4
Controller [?] Phison PS5012-E12S 8 Channel
Memory type [?] Intel 96-L QLC
DRAM [?] Yes
Read speed (MB/s) [?] 3400
Write speed (MB/s) [?] 3000
Read IOPS [?] 450000
Write IOPS [?] 400000
Endurance (TBW) [?] 900
MTBF (million hours) [?] 1800000
Warranty (years) [?] 5

Verdict: Is the MP34q Worth It in 2026?

The Team Group MP34Q 4TB makes sense as bulk storage for a Gen3 desktop: four terabytes on one M.2 module, a 900 TBW rating, a 5-year warranty and a DRAM buffer that separates it from DRAM-less QLC rivals like the Crucial P3. Skip it for operating system duty or sustained write workloads such as video scratch disks, where the ~250 MB/s post-cache behavior and the Sabrent Rocket Q's TLC alternatives serve better. Within the QLC class the platform is sound and the endurance generous; the buying decision comes down to current price against the 2 TB and 8 TB siblings, since the per-terabyte math decides this drive's value. For pure capacity per module on a Gen3 board, few 4 TB options match this documentation and endurance.

+ Pros

  • 900 TBW endurance rating with 5-year warranty
  • 3,400 MB/s rated reads on PCIe 3.0
  • DRAM cache buffer backs the QLC array
  • SLC cache scales with capacity
  • Four terabytes on a single M.2 2280 module

- Cons

  • QLC writes settle around 250 MB/s after cache
  • Write rating varies by hardware revision (2,900-3,000 MB/s)
  • PCIe 3.0 ceiling for newer platforms
  • Poor fit for OS or sustained scratch-disk duty

3.3 / 5 · 96 votes

Buy this or similar SSD Storage:

Samsung 980 Pro 2 TB

-57% $165
List Price: $379.99

Buy on Amazon

Video Review

Teamgroup MP44 vs MP44S vs MP44L: Which PCIe 4.0 SSD Should You Buy?

Frequently Asked Questions

TeamGroup rates the 4 TB model at 900 TBW under a 5-year limited warranty, whichever arrives first — double the 2 TB model's 450 TBW and half the 8 TB variant's 1,800 TBW. The figures follow JEDEC write standards and are generous for QLC NAND, aided by the drive's DRAM-backed wear-leveling and factory overprovisioning. At 20 GB of writes per day the budget would last more than 120 years, so the 5-year term is the practical limit. TeamGroup's spec tables also list MTBF of 1,800,000 hours, which describes expected failure intervals across large fleets rather than any single drive's lifespan.

For a media archive, yes — 4 TB of cold or warm storage on one M.2 module, with a DRAM cache keeping library browsing and project loading responsive, is exactly the intended job. For active video editing, be more careful: the pseudo-SLC cache absorbs a substantial dump of footage at full speed, but once it fills, sustained writes settle around 250 MB/s, which is slow for continuous 4K ingest or cache-heavy timeline work. Editors working with large files daily should choose a TLC drive; editors who offload finished projects to the archive will find the MP34Q 4TB a sensible target drive.

Not as a recommended drive. Sony asks for PCIe 4.0 storage reading 5,500 MB/s or faster with a heatsink fitted; the MP34Q is a PCIe 3.0 drive rated at 3,400 MB/s and ships bare, without a heatsink in the box. Physically it fits the console — a standard M.2 2280 module stays within Sony's 11.25 mm height limit even with an added cooler — and a Gen3 drive will function in the PS5, just below the recommended speed. For console use, a Gen4 drive meeting the full guidance is the better investment; the MP34Q is built for PC bulk storage.

Both are QLC-based PCIe 3.0 drives with a 3,400 MB/s-class read ceiling, but the platforms differ in one important way: the MP34Q carries a physical DRAM cache buffer, while the Crucial P3 is DRAM-less and relies on Host Memory Buffer. The DRAM chip keeps random performance steadier under mixed workloads, and the MP34Q's pseudo-SLC cache — which TechPowerUp measured at roughly 467 GB on the smaller 2 TB model — scales with capacity, absorbing longer write bursts. Both carry 5-year warranties. The P3 usually competes on price; the MP34Q counters with the DRAM-backed platform and TeamGroup's endurance scaling.

QLC mechanics. QLC NAND stores four bits per cell, which packs in capacity but writes slowly, so the controller first lands data in a pseudo-SLC cache — a portion of the array run at one bit per cell. On this platform the cache is large and scales with capacity, so writes run at rated speed until it fills; after that, incoming data writes directly to QLC cells at roughly 250 MB/s while the controller folds cached data back in the background. Idle time restores the cache. It is the standard QLC trade-off: huge capacity per module and fast bursts, with slow sustained writes at the tail.

Yes. The MP34Q line is built on a DRAM-equipped design — TechPowerUp's teardown of the 2 TB model found 512 MB of DDR3L beside the Phison PS5012-E12S-32 controller, and the 4 TB variant follows the same platform, though TechPowerUp's database notes this capacity also exists in a Realtek RTS5762 hardware revision. The DRAM chip holds the flash translation tables, keeping random performance consistent without leaning on Host Memory Buffer. That distinguishes the MP34Q from DRAM-less QLC competitors such as the Crucial P3, and it is one reason the drive can rate 450K/400K random IOPS on PCIe 3.0.

Comments

  • Be the first to comment.

Comments are reviewed before they appear.